Back to Operations Skills
Operations Skill

Weekly Business Review Generator

Generate a weekly business review or operations report that surfaces what changed, what is at risk, and what to do.

Free skill - no email required

Get the Weekly Business Review Generator skill

Install it in Claude as an Agent Skill, or copy it into ChatGPT, Gemini, or any assistant. Same method either way.

What this does and why it matters

Weekly reports usually become a data dump no one reads or a vague "things are going well". This skill turns the week's metrics and activity into a crisp review that leads with what changed and what needs a decision, so leadership spends its attention on the few things that matter rather than scrolling numbers.

Inputs to gather

  1. The metrics or KPIs tracked and this week's values (and prior period for comparison).
  2. Key activity, wins, and issues from the week.
  3. What is at risk or blocked and needs a decision.
  4. The audience and what they care about.

Method

1. Lead with the headline

Open with the two or three things leadership must know this week: a metric that moved meaningfully, a risk, a decision needed. Bury nothing important below the fold.

2. Report metrics with context

Every number gets a comparison (versus last period or target) and a one-line "why". A number with no context is noise; a number with a trend and a reason is information.

3. Separate signal from status

Distinguish what changed and matters from routine status. Flat metrics need a line; moving metrics need explanation.

4. Surface risks and asks clearly

What is at risk, what is blocked, and specifically what is needed from the reader, so the report drives action rather than just informing.

5. Keep wins honest and brief

Note real wins without inflating them, and keep the whole thing skimmable.

Output format

ALWAYS use:

# Weekly Business Review | [Week of]
## Headline (2 to 3 must-knows)
## Metrics (metric | this week | vs prior/target | why it moved)
## Wins
## Risks and blockers (and the decision or help needed)
## Priorities for next week

Anti-patterns to avoid

  • A wall of numbers with no context or "why".
  • "Everything is fine" with no substance.
  • Burying a real risk under routine status.
  • No clear asks, so leadership cannot help.

Example

A WBR opens with three must-knows including a dip in reply rates, reports each KPI against target with a one-line cause, flags a hiring blocker with the specific approval needed, and lists next week's three priorities.

How to use this skill

In Claude
  1. Download the SKILL.md file above.
  2. Add it to a Claude environment that supports Agent Skills, or attach the file to your conversation.
  3. Make your request and hand over the raw input. Claude triggers the skill automatically.
In ChatGPT or Gemini
  1. Copy the skill text above.
  2. Paste it into a ChatGPT Project, a Custom GPT's instructions, or a Gemini Gem.
  3. Give the model your raw input. It follows the same method and output format.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Weekly Business Review Generator skill do?

Generate a weekly business review or operations report that surfaces what changed, what is at risk, and what to do. Use this skill whenever a user needs a weekly business review, an ops report, a team status update, a WBR, or says 'write our weekly update', 'summarize the week for leadership', or 'build our WBR'. Trigger whenever recurring performance and status information needs to become a crisp, decision-oriented report.

How do I use the Weekly Business Review Generator skill in Claude?

Download the SKILL.md file and add it to a Claude environment that supports Agent Skills, or attach the file to your conversation. Claude triggers the skill automatically when your request matches what it does, then returns a structured first draft.

Can I use the Weekly Business Review Generator skill in ChatGPT or Gemini?

Yes. Copy the skill text and paste it into a ChatGPT Project, a Custom GPT's instructions, or a Gemini Gem. Then give the model your raw input and it follows the same method.

Is the Weekly Business Review Generator skill free?

Yes. Every skill in the library is free and ungated. Download it, copy it, and use it however you like.

Where this skill fits in the playbook

This skill does the drafting work inside this play from The AI Workforce Playbook. Read the full build guide to see where it plugs in.

Get the Book

The full system, end to end.

Looking to build your AI workforce? Get the comprehensive guide for professional services - the 12 plays, the frameworks, and the field-tested playbooks.

Buy on Amazon
Revenue Institute

Reviewed by Revenue Institute

This guide is actively maintained and reviewed by the implementation experts at Revenue Institute. As the creators of The AI Workforce Playbook, we test and deploy these exact frameworks for professional services firms scaling without new headcount.

Done-For-You Implementation

Need help turning this guide into reality?

Revenue Institute builds and implements the AI workforce for professional services firms.

Work with Revenue Institute