Variance Analysis Writer
Write narrative variance analysis that explains what moved in the numbers, by how much, and why.
Get the Variance Analysis Writer skill
Install it in Claude as an Agent Skill, or copy it into ChatGPT, Gemini, or any assistant. Same method either way.
This is a drafting and analysis aid. It produces a first draft for a qualified professional to review. It is not financial, accounting, tax, or investment advice.
What this does and why it matters
Numbers on their own do not tell leadership what to do. This skill converts a set of variances (actual vs budget, or period vs prior period) into a clear narrative that explains what moved, by how much, and why, so a reader understands the story behind the statements and can act on it. Good variance commentary is what turns a report into a decision.
Inputs to gather
- The two figure sets being compared and the periods.
- The drivers behind the major movements, if the user knows them.
- The audience and the level of detail wanted.
- Any materiality threshold for what is worth discussing.
Method
1. Find the significant variances by dollars and percent
Screen movements on both absolute dollars and percentage. A small percentage on a large base can matter more than a large percentage on a tiny line, and vice versa. Discuss what is material, not everything.
2. State each variance both ways
For each significant line, give the change in dollars and in percent, so the reader gets scale and proportion together.
3. Explain the driver, do not invent it
Attribute the movement to the reason the user provided. Where no reason was given, describe the movement precisely and flag that the driver needs confirmation. Inventing a cause is the cardinal sin of variance analysis.
4. Separate one-time from recurring
Distinguish a timing difference or one-off from a genuine trend, since they carry very different implications for the forecast.
5. Lead with the story
Open with a short paragraph summarizing the overall picture before the line-by-line detail, so a busy reader gets the point first.
Output format
ALWAYS use:
# Variance Analysis: [Periods Compared]
## Summary (the overall story)
## Significant variances (line | $ change | % change | driver)
## Trends vs one-time items
## Items needing driver confirmation
Anti-patterns to avoid
- Inventing the cause of a variance.
- Listing every line instead of what is material.
- Giving only percent or only dollars, losing scale or proportion.
- Treating a one-time item as a trend.
Guardrails
This explains figures the user supplies; it is not financial advice, a forecast, or assurance on the numbers. Never compute figures that were not provided, and never fabricate a driver. Where a driver is unknown, say so and list it to confirm.
Example
Marketing spend is up 30 percent (18k) versus budget. The narrative states both figures, attributes it to the driver the user gave (an added campaign), flags it as a deliberate one-time push rather than a trend, and notes the expected payback to confirm.
How to use this skill
- Download the SKILL.md file above.
- Add it to a Claude environment that supports Agent Skills, or attach the file to your conversation.
- Make your request and hand over the raw input. Claude triggers the skill automatically.
- Copy the skill text above.
- Paste it into a ChatGPT Project, a Custom GPT's instructions, or a Gemini Gem.
- Give the model your raw input. It follows the same method and output format.
Frequently asked questions
What does the Variance Analysis Writer skill do?⌄
Write narrative variance analysis that explains what moved in the numbers, by how much, and why. Use this skill whenever a user has budget-vs-actual or period-over-period figures that need a written explanation, a flux analysis, or management commentary, or says 'explain the variances', 'write the flux analysis', or 'why did the numbers move'. Trigger whenever financial movements need a clear written story for management or a board.
How do I use the Variance Analysis Writer skill in Claude?⌄
Download the SKILL.md file and add it to a Claude environment that supports Agent Skills, or attach the file to your conversation. Claude triggers the skill automatically when your request matches what it does, then returns a structured first draft.
Can I use the Variance Analysis Writer skill in ChatGPT or Gemini?⌄
Yes. Copy the skill text and paste it into a ChatGPT Project, a Custom GPT's instructions, or a Gemini Gem. Then give the model your raw input and it follows the same method.
Is the Variance Analysis Writer skill free?⌄
Yes. Every skill in the library is free and ungated. Download it, copy it, and use it however you like.
Is the Variance Analysis Writer skill financial or professional advice?⌄
No. Regulated skills produce first drafts and analysis for a qualified professional to review. They do not replace professional judgment and are not financial, accounting, tax, or investment advice.
Where this skill fits in the playbook
This skill does the drafting work inside this play from The AI Workforce Playbook. Read the full build guide to see where it plugs in.
More finance skills
Write accounts receivable and collections follow-ups that get invoices paid while protecting the relationship.
Build a clear, decision-oriented board reporting package from financials and business updates.
Structure a budget and write the narrative that explains and defends its assumptions.
Turn a cash flow forecast into a clear narrative about runway, timing, and the moments that need attention.
The full system, end to end.
Looking to build your AI workforce? Get the comprehensive guide for professional services - the 12 plays, the frameworks, and the field-tested playbooks.
Buy on Amazon
Reviewed by Revenue Institute
This guide is actively maintained and reviewed by the implementation experts at Revenue Institute. As the creators of The AI Workforce Playbook, we test and deploy these exact frameworks for professional services firms scaling without new headcount.
Get the Book
Need help turning this guide into reality?
Revenue Institute builds and implements the AI workforce for professional services firms.
Work with Revenue Institute